close Warning: Can't synchronize with repository "(default)" (/common/SVN/wimax does not appear to be a Subversion repository.). Look in the Trac log for more information.

Changes between Version 2 and Version 3 of cLTE/cHardware/aAirHarmony


Ignore:
Timestamp:
Jul 27, 2016, 6:15:22 PM (4 years ago)
Author:
jkol
Comment:

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
Modified
  • cLTE/cHardware/aAirHarmony

    v2 v3  
    11=== !AirHarmony 1000 ===
     2
     3[[TOC(cLTE/cHardware, cLTE/cHardware/cAirHarmony*, depth=6)]]
     4
     5==== Hardware Installation ====
     6
     7  !AirHarmony Connections:
     8
     9  [[Image(Slide1.PNG, width=400px)]]
     10
     11  || 1. || Networking || Insert SFP+ and connect to network (See [wiki:cLTE/cHardware/cAirHarmony#CompatibleSFPAdapters list of compatible SFPs])  ||
     12  || 2. || Power || Connect power cable to -48 power supply with the provided cable||
     13  || 3. || Serial Console (optional) || If needed for debugging ||
     14
     15[[br]]
     16  Fully connected !AirHarmony without weatherproofing covers should look like this:
     17
     18  [[Image(as2000-populated.jpg, width=400px)]]
     19
     20[[br]]
     21===== Power Supply =====
     22
     23  The !AirHarmony supports direct connection to a -48VDC nominal power source.
     24  [[br]]Operating Voltage Range: -40.5 to 57 VDC
     25
     26  A power supply capable of 2A or greater is recommended (eg. Mean Well CLG-100-48).
     27
     28  [[Image(Slide2.PNG, width=600px)]]
     29
     30====== Power Supply !Connector/Cable ======
     31
     32  The base station end of the power supply cable uses a Molex 0039012040 housing (Digikey: [https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/molex-llc/0039012040/WM3701-ND/61376 WM3701-ND]) with Molex 0039000039 pins (Digikey: [https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/molex-llc/0039000039/WM2501-ND/61448 WM2501-ND]). The power supply cable itself is 4-conductor 16 AWG.
     33
     34  Power Connector Housing:
     35
     36    [[Image(AirHarmony_power_connector_housing.png)]]
     37
     38  Power Connector Pinout:
     39
     40    [[Image(AirHarmony_power_connector_pinout.jpg)]]
     41
     42[[br]]
     43===== Compatible SFP+ Adapters =====
     44
     45  The following SFP+ adapters were tested for compatibility with the !AirHarmony.
     46
     47  ''NOTE: Fiber connections were tested with the following adapters on the "server" side:''
     48
     49  ||= '''Manufacturer''' =||=  '''Model''' =||= '''Note''' =||
     50  || Intel || FTLX8571D3BCV-IT || multi-mode fiber ||
     51  || Intel || FTLX1471D3BCV-IT || single-mode fiber ||
     52
     53====== CAT5/CAT6 (Copper Gigabit Ethernet) ======
     54
     55  ||= '''Manufacturer''' =||=  '''Model''' =||= '''Note''' =||
     56  || Avago || ABCU-5730ARZ || 1G (T) ||
     57
     58'''Purchasing source:''' Any Broadcom based transceiver should work: [http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/broadcom-limited/ABCU-5730ARZ/516-3096-ND/4357751 DigiKey].
     59[[BR]]'''Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?))'''.
     60
     61====== Multi-mode Fiber ======
     62
     63  ||= '''Manufacturer''' =||=  '''Model''' =||= '''Note''' =||
     64  || Dell  || FTLX8571D3BCL ||  1G/10G (SR) ||
     65  || Finisar || FTLX8571BCV || ||
     66  || Intel || AFBR-703SDZ-IN2 || ||
     67  || Iwnetworks || IW-TRSFPL-SR || ||
     68  || Finisar || SFP-10GSR-85 || ||
     69  || Trendnet || TEG-MGBSX || ||
     70  || Cisco || 1000BASE-SX || ||
     71
     72'''Purchasing source:''' Anything matching ''ftlx8571d3bcl'' should work: [https://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/Finisar-FTLX8571D3BCL-SFP-Optical-Transceiver/1605370.aspx CDWG].
     73[[BR]]'''Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?))'''.
     74
     75====== Single-mode Fiber ======
     76
     77  ||= '''Manufacturer''' =||=  '''Model''' =||= '''Note''' =||
     78  || Dell || FTLX1471D3BCL || ||
     79
     80'''Pruchasing source:''' Anything matching ''ftlx1471d3bcl'' should work:[https://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/Finisar-FTLX1471D3BCL-SFP-transceiver-module-10-Gigabit-Ethernet/1860168.aspx DigiKey].
     81[[BR]]'''Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?))'''.
     82
     83same as above, .
     84[[br]]
     85===== Serial Debug =====
     86
     87  The base station has a 9 pin connector (hidden behind a black hex bolt next to the port marked "ETH") which allows access to the serial console. This is useful for recovery purposes when the base station does not respond via software, SSH, or web interfaces. See [wiki:cLTE/cHardware/cAirHarmony/AirspanLTEBaseStationSerialConsole Airspan LTE Base Station Serial Console] for information on cable construction and serial port parameters. Note that the !AirHarmony only has the "asil8xx" serial port functioning (TX2,RX2 in the referenced document). However, the other internal module can still be accessed via ssh once logged into the asil8xx module via the serial port.
     88
     89[[br]]
     90==== Software Installation ====
     91
     92  TODO