wiki:cLTE/cHardware/aAirHarmony
close Warning: Can't synchronize with repository "(default)" (/common/SVN/wimax does not appear to be a Subversion repository.). Look in the Trac log for more information.

Version 3 (modified by jkol, 4 years ago) ( diff )

AirHarmony 1000

Hardware Installation

AirHarmony Connections:

1. Networking Insert SFP+ and connect to network (See list of compatible SFPs)
2. Power Connect power cable to -48 power supply with the provided cable
3. Serial Console (optional) If needed for debugging


Fully connected AirHarmony without weatherproofing covers should look like this:


Power Supply

The AirHarmony supports direct connection to a -48VDC nominal power source.
Operating Voltage Range: -40.5 to 57 VDC

A power supply capable of 2A or greater is recommended (eg. Mean Well CLG-100-48).

Power Supply Connector/Cable

The base station end of the power supply cable uses a Molex 0039012040 housing (Digikey: WM3701-ND) with Molex 0039000039 pins (Digikey: WM2501-ND). The power supply cable itself is 4-conductor 16 AWG.

Power Connector Housing:

No image "AirHarmony_power_connector_housing.png" attached to cLTE/cHardware/aAirHarmony

Power Connector Pinout:

No image "AirHarmony_power_connector_pinout.jpg" attached to cLTE/cHardware/aAirHarmony


Compatible SFP+ Adapters

The following SFP+ adapters were tested for compatibility with the AirHarmony.

NOTE: Fiber connections were tested with the following adapters on the "server" side:

Manufacturer Model Note
Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-IT multi-mode fiber
Intel FTLX1471D3BCV-IT single-mode fiber
CAT5/CAT6 (Copper Gigabit Ethernet)
Manufacturer Model Note
Avago ABCU-5730ARZ 1G (T)

Purchasing source: Any Broadcom based transceiver should work: DigiKey.
Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?)).

Multi-mode Fiber
Manufacturer Model Note
Dell FTLX8571D3BCL 1G/10G (SR)
Finisar FTLX8571BCV
Intel AFBR-703SDZ-IN2
Iwnetworks IW-TRSFPL-SR
Finisar SFP-10GSR-85
Trendnet TEG-MGBSX
Cisco 1000BASE-SX

Purchasing source: Anything matching ftlx8571d3bcl should work: CDWG.
Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?)).

Single-mode Fiber
Manufacturer Model Note
Dell FTLX1471D3BCL

Pruchasing source: Anything matching ftlx1471d3bcl should work:DigiKey.
Please note that, given the outdoor deployment, the transceiver needs to be rated for -40C to +80C (-it suffix (?)).

same as above, .

Serial Debug

The base station has a 9 pin connector (hidden behind a black hex bolt next to the port marked "ETH") which allows access to the serial console. This is useful for recovery purposes when the base station does not respond via software, SSH, or web interfaces. See Airspan LTE Base Station Serial Console for information on cable construction and serial port parameters. Note that the AirHarmony only has the "asil8xx" serial port functioning (TX2,RX2 in the referenced document). However, the other internal module can still be accessed via ssh once logged into the asil8xx module via the serial port.


Software Installation

TODO

Attachments (6)

Download all attachments as: .zip

Note: See TracWiki for help on using the wiki.