close Warning: Can't synchronize with repository "(default)" (/common/SVN/wimax does not appear to be a Subversion repository.). Look in the Trac log for more information.

Changes between Version 2 and Version 3 of cLTE/cHardware/cAirSynergy


Ignore:
Timestamp:
Apr 29, 2016, 7:07:55 PM (4 years ago)
Author:
jkol
Comment:

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
Modified
  • cLTE/cHardware/cAirSynergy

    v2 v3  
    1 === !AirSynergy 2000 ===
     1= !AirSynergy 2000 =
     2[[TOC(cLTE/cHardware, cLTE/cHardware/cAirSynergy*, depth=6)]]
    23
    34==== Hardware Installation ====
     
    1213  || 3. || Serial Console (optional) || If needed for debugging ||||
    1314
    14 Fully connected AirSynergy without weatherproofing covers should look like this:
     15Fully connected !AirSynergy without weatherproofing covers should look like this:
    1516
    1617  [[Image(as2000-populated.jpg)]]
    1718
    18 ===== Tested SFPs =====
     19===== Power Supply =====
     20
     21 The !AirSynergy supports direct connection to a -48VDC nominal power source.
     22 [[br]]Operating Voltage Range: -40.5 to 57 VDC
     23
     24 The base station end of the power cable uses a Molex 0039012040 housing (Digikey: [https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/molex-llc/0039012040/WM3701-ND/61376 WM3701-ND]) with Molex 0039000039 pins (Digikey: [https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/molex-llc/0039000039/WM2501-ND/61448 WM2501-ND]).
     25Housing:
     26[[Image(airsynergy_power_connector_housing.png)]]
     27====== Power connector pinout: ======
     28[[Image(airsynergy_power_connector_pinout.jpg)]]
     29
     30===== Compatible SFP+ Adapters =====
     31
     32The following SFP+ adapters were tested for compatibility with the AirSynergy.
    1933
    2034Fiber connections were tested with:
    2135
    22  || Type    || Manufacturer || Model ||
     36 || '''Type'''    || '''Manufacturer''' || '''Model''' ||
    2337 || MMF || Intel || FTLX8571D3BCV-IT ||
    2438 || SMF || Intel || FTLX1471D3BCV-IT ||
    2539
    26 ====== CAT5 (Copper Gigabit Ethernet ======
     40====== CAT5/CAT6 (Copper Gigabit Ethernet) ======
    2741
    28   || Manufacturer ||  Model || Note ||
     42  || '''Manufacturer''' ||  '''Model''' || '''Note''' ||
    2943  || Avago || abcu-5730arz || 1g (T) ||
    3044
    3145====== Multi-mode Fiber ======
    3246
    33   || Manufacturer ||  Model || Note ||
     47  || '''Manufacturer''' ||  '''Model''' || '''Note''' ||
    3448  || Dell  || ftlx8571d3bcl ||  1g/10g (SR) ||
    3549  || Finisar || ftlx8571bcv || ||
     
    4256====== Single-mode Fiber ======
    4357
    44   || Manufacturer ||  Model || Note ||
     58  || '''Manufacturer''' ||  '''Model''' || '''Note''' ||
    4559  || Dell || ftlx1471d3bcl || ||
    4660